Planning a wedding in Bali can feel like a dream, and then the quotations start arriving. Happy to announce that Bali offers a wide range of wedding options, from a simple ceremony just for two to a fully produced destination wedding for 100 or more guests.
Current market guides put small weddings and elopements in the low thousands of US dollars, while a professionally produced celebration for 50–100 guests can move into the USD 20,000–50,000 range, with luxury weddings going substantially higher.
The less convenient truth is that there is no single average Bali wedding price that can accurately describe all of them. Guest count, venue, catering, decoration, and production are the biggest variables.
This guide gives you a practical starting budget, including the costs couples sometimes forget: lighting, decoration, catering per person, entertainment, DJ or live music, dance performances, fireworks or pyrotechnics, transportation, photography and videography, bridal makeup, MC, priest or celebrant, planning, taxes and local community considerations.
The figures are planning estimates, not fixed quotations. Wedding vendors offer various prices and services according to the venue, date, guest count, production requirements, and exact scope.
Bali Wedding Costs Estimated by Wedding Size?
Elopement or micro wedding, 2–10 guests: approximately USD 3,000–8,000
Small wedding, 20–50 guests: approximately USD 7,000–20,000
Mid-size wedding, 50–100 guests: approximately USD 20,000–50,000
Luxury wedding, 100+ guests: approximately USD 50,000–100,000+
These ranges should not be treated as official averages. They are market estimates compiled from current wedding guides and published vendor pricing. For example, one current wedding location for a 60-person villa wedding with catering, photography and video, a planner, décor, and DJ is roughly USD 22,000–35,000.
Another market guide estimates a mid-size 30- 80 guest wedding at approximately USD 10,000–25,000, while luxury villa weddings can start around USD 30,000 and rise considerably depending on the level of production.
The important point is that guest count is usually the strongest cost lever. Every additional guest can affect food, drinks, chairs, tables, staffing, decoration, and transportation.
If you are planning a conventional destination wedding for around 50 guests, the following is a useful working budget.
Items Wedding Expense Budget
Wedding packages offered by various event organizers in Bali are often tailored to a specific guest count and include essential services and items for the ceremony. When planning a destination wedding, understanding these inclusions can help ensure a smooth celebration while keeping your overall budget on track.
| Venue/Vendors | Estimate Price (USD) |
| Villa/event | USD 3,500–8,000 |
| Wedding planner/coordinator | USD 1,500–4,000 |
| Catering | USD 60–100 per person |
| Bar/drinks | USD 20–60+ per person |
| Decoration & flowers | USD 2,000–5,000 |
| Lighting & production | USD 1,000–3,000 |
| Photography | USD 1,500–3,500 |
| Videography | USD 1,500–3,000 |
| DJ | USD 700–1,500 |
| Live music/band | USD 1,000–3,000+ |
| Traditional Balinese performance/dance | USD 500–1,500+ |
| MC | USD 300–1,000 |
| Hair & bridal makeup | USD 350–1,200 |
| Priest/celebrant | USD 300–2,000+ |
| Guest transportation | USD 500–2,500+ |
| Fireworks/pyrotechnics | USD 500–5,000+ |
| Wedding cake | USD 200–700+ |
| Government/legal administration | Varies |
| Banjar/local community organization in Balinese society contribution | USD 250-500+ |
| Goverment tax | 11%VAT to every wedding quotation |
| Contingency | 5–10% of budget |
A practical 50-person mid-range wedding budget is often around USD 20,000–35,000, depending heavily on venue and catering.
That range is consistent with current Bali market estimates, although individual quotations can be considerably lower or higher.
This is an illustrative planning budget, not a quotation. A couple could spend significantly less by choosing a simpler venue, reducing production and selecting a smaller guest list. Conversely, premium venues, imported flowers, luxury catering, large bands, and multi-day celebrations can push the budget far beyond this level.
What is usually the highest cost?
For most Bali weddings, the biggest budget drivers are:
- Guest count
- Venue
- Food and beverage
- Decoration and flowers
- Photography and videography
- Entertainment and production
- Planning and logistics
Current wedding sources consistently identify guest count as one of the most important variables because it affects several costs simultaneously.
If you need to reduce the budget, reducing the guest list can therefore be more effective than cutting small individual items.
How to Save Money on a Bali Wedding Without Making It Feel Cheap
Consider a weekday
Some venues and vendors offer different pricing for weekdays or less-demanded dates. Always compare actual quotations rather than assuming a particular percentage saving.
Use local flowers
Work with your florist to choose flowers that are naturally available in Bali.
Combine photo and video
Some teams offer photo-and-video packages that can be more efficient than hiring two unrelated suppliers.
Choose either a live band or a DJ
You do not necessarily need both. If dancing is the priority, a strong DJ and production system may provide more value.
Keep fireworks optional
A beautiful lighting design, dance performance or live Balinese entertainment can create a memorable moment without the cost and restrictions of fireworks.
Choose a venue with infrastructure included
A venue that already includes furniture, basic sound, lighting and staff can sometimes be better value than a cheap dry-hire venue requiring everything to be rented separately.
Questions to Ask Every Wedding Vendor
Before paying a deposit, ask the vendor to answer these questions in writing:
- What exactly is included?
- Is tax included?
- Is service charge included?
- Is transportation included?
- Is setup included?
- Is dismantling included?
- Is overtime charged?
- Is there a minimum booking?
- Is there a cancellation policy?
- What happens if it rains?
- What happens if the guest count changes?
- Are vendor meals included?
- Are there outside-vendor fees?
- Is equipment included?
- Who provides the backup equipment?
- What payment schedule is required?
- What currency is the final payment made in?
- This process makes vendor quotations much easier to compare.
The real cost of a Bali wedding: budget for the experience, not just the ceremony
A Bali destination wedding is more than a ceremony and reception. Couples often need to consider airport transfers, accommodation, welcome events, pre-wedding dinners, farewell gatherings, and guest activities.
If you are paying for guest accommodation and flights, those costs can be much higher than the wedding itself.
For that reason, separate your budget into two categories:
Wedding budget
- Venue
- Catering
- Decoration
- Photography
- Entertainment
- Ceremony
- Transportation
- Planning
- Taxes and fees
Destination budget
- Flights
- Hotel/villa accommodation
- Airport transfers
- Welcome dinner
- Guest activities
- Honeymoon
- Travel insurance
Keeping these separate makes it easier to understand what you are actually spending on the wedding.
What should your budget for a Bali wedding be?
For a 50-person Bali destination wedding, a sensible starting target is approximately USD 20,000–35,000 for a well-produced mid-range celebration, excluding flights and usually excluding guest accommodation.
For a smaller and simpler wedding, USD 10,000–20,000 can be achievable depending on the venue and inclusions. For luxury weddings with premium venues, elaborate floral design, high-end catering, and significant entertainment production, USD 50,000–100,000+ is entirely possible. Current Bali market sources show similarly broad ranges.
The most reliable way to establish your actual Bali wedding cost is not to rely on an online “average.” Start with your guest count, choose the type of venue you want, then request itemized quotations from each major supplier.
Most importantly, ask every vendor whether their price includes tax, service charge, setup, transport, equipment, and overtime. Those details can make the difference between a budget that looks affordable on paper and the amount you actually pay.
A well-planned Bali wedding does not have to be extravagant to feel luxurious. Wedding budgets usually spend heavily on the things guests genuinely experience, such as good food, a beautiful setting, comfortable logistics, excellent music, and meaningful photography. Avoid unnecessary production simply because it is available.